I Went to that Tiny Island Across the Sea // A Small Recap of My Time in Europe

Friday, February 24, 2017

Hello everyone! Today I decided to bring you guys with a few photos that I took on my trip to Europe this past winter. I definitely took a lot more pictures than what I am showing you guys here and I didn't want to do a large post with a whole bunch of pictures so I decided to just pick some of the best and put it in a post. I do hope you enjoy this post and my pictures!
Pictured: An alleyway next to the hotel I stayed in London and St. Paul's Cathedral!

Meet the Book that Has Thrown Me into an Emotional Hangover // Thoughts on Velvet by Temple West

Sunday, February 19, 2017

Velvet

Author: Temple West
Publisher: Swoon Reads
Release Date: May 12th 2015
Format: Paperback
First rule of dealing with hot vampire bodyguards? Don't fall in love. After losing both her parents before age seventeen, aspiring designer Caitlin Holte feels like her whole world has been turned upside down, and that was before the terrifying encounter with a supernatural force. Then, she learns that her hot bad-boy neighbor, Adrian—who might have just saved her life—is actually a half-demon vampire. Suddenly Caitlin is stuck with a vampire bodyguard who feels that the best way to protect her is to become her pretend boyfriend. Trouble is, Caitlin is starting to fall in love for real, while Adrian can never love a human. Caitlin trusts Adrian to keep her safe from his demon father, but will he be able to protect her heart?
If you don't know, I am not that big of a paranormal person. All the angels and demons and faeries and werewolves shit, haaaaah yeah I'm not for all that. However, I am definitely not all against the matter of reading paranormal. Sometimes I can find myself a paranormal series that I really like (please read: that week I spent reading Vampire Academy) and this may be one of them, yay! I remember seeing Velvet around a really long time ago and what made me put it on my TBR were the book trailers, which are short and vague but very interesting. So, I put it on my TBR shelf and it wasn't until summer of last year when I was at Powell's that I saw the book there for about $7 and went ahead and bought it. And 2 weeks ago-ish, I finally picked it up.

Now I don't know why I waited so long to read this book because holy crap it is, SO GOOD. (Okay well I'm kind of postponed this book because the wait for book 2 would have been terrible) One of the things that I drives me away from paranormal is when the story becomes *too* much about the paranormal world, which is kinda weird to say because a paranormal book is about the paranormal things going on. It's just sometimes, a book is all out the paranormal. Every page in spent talking about the angels or faeries or whatever creature the book is about and it kind of lacks the fun moments of life. Velvet did not have that.

5 Cutesy Books to Read on This Lonely Valentine's Day // Happy Valentine's Day!

Tuesday, February 14, 2017

Happy Valentines Day! For some, this may be a day to celebrate love and having someone while for others, this may be the Tuesday to steal chocolate and sit in bed, alone. Well, rest assured, you won't be alone tonight because I have got a short list of some of my most recent cutesy-romance books. I tried to include less popular books so I just want to mention that you will not find Stephanie Perkins, Morgan Matson, or Jenny Han on this list but if you haven't read their books, I would definitely recommend their books. Okay now, onto the list! Here are five books that I quickly devoured and got the cutesy romance that will be perfect for Valentine's Day


Velvet by Temple West
Okay so, if you follow me on Twitter then you will know that I have been talking about this book a lot lately. I don't have a review of this book for you yet (soon soon soon) but it is, ugh, so good. Velvet not a book that is mainly romance but that you do indeed get romance from this book (Caitlin and Adrian are so cute oh my lord) but also some fun paranormal! I don't normally do paranormal books but this series has quickly become my new favorite series. Gonna admit, it's not all about the romance and relationship but I think it is still such a fabulous read.

Summer of Sloane by Erin Schneider 
I read Summer of Sloane after reading a whole bunch of fantasy novels and I went to it in need of just something light and quick and Summer of Sloane definitely delivered. I don't wanna repeat too much of what I mentioned in my review (again, soon!) so I'm not gonna say much other than please! read! this! book! it's fast! it has great characters! and such cute romance! do! yourself! a! favor!

LOL These Books Were Kinda Disappointing Oops // Thoughts on Of Fire and Stars & Assassin's Heart

Thursday, February 9, 2017

Assassin’s Heart

Author: Sarah Ahiers
Publisher: HarperTeen
Release Date: February 2nd 2016 
Format: eARC
In the kingdom of Lovero, nine rival Families of assassins lawfully kill people for a price. As a highly skilled member of one of these powerful clans, seventeen-year-old Lea Saldana has always trusted in the strength of her Family. Until she awakens to find them murdered and her home in flames. The Da Vias, the Saldanas’ biggest enemy, must be responsible—and Lea should have seen it coming. But her secret relationship with the Da Vias’ son, Val, has clouded her otherwise killer instinct—and given the Da Vias more reason than ever to take her Family down. Racked with guilt and shattered over Val’s probable betrayal, Lea sets out to even the score, with her heart set on retaliation and only one thought clear in her mind: make the Da Vias pay. 
I’m not going to lie, I was pretty excited about this book. I love fantasy and books about assassins, betrayal, and vengeance but this book was kind of underwhelming and just wasn’t what I expected. I really liked the world that Assassin's Heart took place in, the author did a really great job with developing the world, and the beginning set the book up great for the rest of the story but after that it kinda just fell for me. The rest of the storyline the author had for the character just wasn’t what I had hoped for.